Was born in 1979, February 7th, in Kutaisi, Georgia. He graduated St. Nino’s Public school N3 and then studied at Nino Muskhelishvili’s Georgian Technical University as a Management major. Then, in 2002 he got the same university’s master degree in management.
In 2004, he worked at United Bank of Georgia as a micro loan expert. Then, in 2005 he started working at Finca Georgia; Until 2006, he was a loan officer, then from 2005 to 2006, he became a credit manager at Finca’s Samtredia and Kutaisi branches. In 2007, he got promoted and became a service center manager in Zugdidi, and in 2008-2009, he also was a manager of Samtredia-Zugdidi’s branch manager.
In 2009, Avtandil joined ,,Beeline Georgia’’ and was a regional director of Imereti.
Then in 2010, he came back to financial sphere and became a credit department’s chief at ,,Swiss Credit’’.
In 2011-2012, Avntandil was the CEO of ,,Flynet’’.
In 2012 he started working at a corporation ,,Evex’’ and was a regional director. He worked at this corporation until 2015.
In 2015-2020 Avtandil was the CEO of ,,Datacomm’’, and since 2020, he is a CEO of company ,,Telecom 1’’. Avtandil’s main direction is strategic planning, business strategies and telecommunications.
He speaks fluent English and Russian.
He has wife and 2 kids.