Head of the Telecommunications Market Regulation Department of the Communications Commission
Experienced in International Accounting, Reporting and Risk Management Manager;
Global and International Project Management Management;
MBA from the University of Bradford;
TSU Master of Physics;
TSU Faculty of Applied Mathematics, PhD student in Artificial Intelligence Modeling
Has been working in the Communications Commission since 2019 as head of Telecommunications market regulation department. Eka’s experience in telecommunications field in Georgia , as well as at the international level counts for 12 years.
By education – Ekaterine holds the master’s degree from Bradford University in business administration and now is aiming the degree in blockchain technologies at New York – Finance Institute.
Before the degree in business, Ekaterine graduated from the Tbilisi State University faculty of Physics and specializing in applied mathematics – artificial intelligence modeling.
Eka is fluent in Georgian , English, German and Russian Languages .
The 11 years long working experience with the global telecommunications company “VEON” – she was occupied on leading position in various finance roles. The most recent positions include the global project manager of Report to Record stream at the Veons headquarter in Amsterdam, also the risk management , financial control and international reporting manager ‘s position. Before joining the Veon, Eka was leading the several private company’s financial departments.